CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 876490

Mr. Michael Bodak
GEC Alsthom Int'l., Inc.
4 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, N.Y. 10532-2120

RE: The tariff classification of cast iron valves for fire protection systems from France

Dear Mr. Bodak:

In your letter received by this office on July 21, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise involved in this ruling consist of a line of butterfly valves used exclusively in fire protection systems. The valve bodies are made from ductile iron, while the discs can be made from either brass, iron, or steel. All valves will be equipped with a manually operated gear-reduction type actuator. In use, the valves will be in the open position 99 percent of the time and only closed for servicing the sprinkler system.

The applicable subheading for the butterfly valves will be 8481.80.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of iron. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport